Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ACP office is now closed as our staff work remotely. Click here to see how this impacts our programs and operations.

Offsite record storage—what are the rules again?

February 19, 2013

Pharmacy records must be maintained at the pharmacy unless the licensee has received permission from the registrar to store them at another location. (Reference: Section 12(3) of the Pharmacy and Drug Regulation)

To apply to store records offsite, submit the Request to Maintain Records at a Location Other than the Pharmacy. In addition, the registrar may require acknowledgements, agreements or undertakings to ensure the security and confidentiality of the records.


← Previous ArticleNext Article →