Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the ACP office is closed to the public as our staff work remotely. Click here to see how this impacts our programs and operations.

Can pharmacists mail controlled substances to patients residing outside of Canada?

July 14, 2009

No. According to the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act, Section 6(1), "Except as authorized under the regulations, no person shall import into Canada or export from Canada a substance included in Schedule I, II, III, IV, V or VI".

Regarding targeted substances specifically, Health Canada states:

As of September 1, 2000, pharmacists are not permitted to mail a targeted substance to another country. This activity is considered an exportation and only licensed dealers can export a targeted substance, after they have received an export permit from the Office of Controlled Substance.

Note that their notice applies to all controlled substances, including narcotics, controlled drugs, and targeted substances.

Originally published in the July 14, 2009, issue of The Link


← Previous ArticleNext Article →