Change in pharmacy hours? You must notify ACP 14 days in advance

April 17, 2012

Planning holidays or new summer hours? For any change in pharmacy hours, you must notify the college 14 days or more before the proposed change occurs. Write, email or fax ACP to notify us of a change in pharmacy hours of operation.

Be sure to include the name and licence number of your pharmacy, the new hours of operation and the date the change becomes effective.

Note: The pharmacy hours of operation must be posted at all public entrances to the pharmacy. If you modify the hours that your pharmacy is open, remember to change your sign.

(Reference: Section 20(1) of the Pharmacy and Drug Regulation)


← Previous ArticleNext Article →